Program

You can find the proceedings of JHPCS’16 here.
Tuesday, October 04
8:45 – 09:00 Symposium Opening
09:00 – 10:00 Keynote by Victor Eijkhout
10:00 – 10:30 Coffee break
Session 1: Efficient multi-physics coupling strategies in CFD
10:30 – 11:00 “Partitioned High Performance Code Coupling Applied to CFD”
Florent Duchaine, Sandrine Berger, Gabriel Staffelbach and Laurent Gicquel
11:00 – 11:30 “Dynamic Load Balancing for Large-Scale Multiphysics Simulations”
Niclas Jansson, Rahul Bale, Keiji Onishi and Makoto Tsubokura
11:30 – 12:00 “On the Significance of Exposure Time in Computational Blood Damage Estimation”
Lutz Pauli and Marek Behr
12:00 – 12:30 “A partitioned methodology for conjugate heat transfer on dynamic structures”
Miguel Zavala, Daniel Mira, Mariano Vazquez and Guillaume Houzeaux
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch
Session 2: Performance portability
13:30 – 14:00 “Performance optimization of parallel applications in diverse ad-hoc development teams”
Hristo Iliev, Marc-André Hermanns, Jens Henrik Goebbert, René Halver, Christian Terboven, Bernd Mohr and Matthias Müller
14:00 – 14:30 “Hybrid CPU-GPU generation of the Hamiltonian and Overlap matrices in FLAPW methods”
Diego Fabregat-Traver, Davor Davidović, Markus Höhnerbach and Edoardo Di Napoli
14:30 – 15:00 “Visualizing Performance Data with respect to the Simulated Geometry”
Tom Vierjahn, Torsten W. Kuhlen, Matthias S. Müller and Bernd Hentschel
15:00 – 15-30 Coffee break
Session 3: Large simulations in Materials Science
 15:30 – 16:00 “Ab initio description of optoelectronic properties at defective interfaces in solar cells”
Philippe Czaja, Urs Aeberhard, Massimo Celino and Simone Giusepponi
16:00 – 16:30 “Scale bridging simulations of large deformations and bainitic transformations”
Marc Weikamp, Robert Spatschek, Claas Hüter, Diego Schicchi, Martin Hunkel, Mingxuan Lin and Ulrich Prahl
16:30 – 17:00 “Multi-scale modelling of energy material properties from ab initio to continuum methods”
Siaufung O. Dang, Marco Prill, Claas Hüter, Martin Finsterbusch and Robert Spatschek
18:00 – 19:00 Social event: Guided tour of the historic old town OR Aachen Cathedral
19:15 – 21:30 Social event: Dinner at DEGRAA
Wednesday, October 05
Session 4: Provenance tracking Miniworkshop: CFD-applications using HPC
08:30 – 09:00 “Framework for Sharing of Highly Resolved Turbulence Simulation Data”
Bastian Tweddell, Jens Henrik Göbbert, Michael Gauding, Benjamin Weyers and Björn Hagemeier
“Applied Aerodynamics Simulation on the K computer; from golf ball to urban wind”
Makoto Tsubokura
09:00 – 09:30 “UniProv: A flexible Provenance Tracking System for UNICORE”
André Giesler, Myriam Czekala, Bjoern Hagemeier and Richard Grunzke
“Leadership class computing for combustion applications”
Gabriel Staffelbach
09:30 – 10:00 “Integrating HPC into a Collaborative Simulation-Analysis Workflow for Computational Neuroscience”
Johanna Senk, Alper Yegenoglu, Olivier Amblet, Yury Brukau, Andrew Davison, David Lester, Anna Lührs, Pietro Quaglio, Vahid Rostami, Andrew Rowley, Bernd Schuller, Alan Stokes, Sacha J. van Albada, Daniel Zielasko, Markus Diesmann, Benjamin Weyers, Michael Denker and Sonja Grün
“Large-scale Computational Aeroacoustic Simulations of a Supersonic Jet”
Taku Nonomura
10:00 – 10:30 Coffee break
 Session 5: Applications at scale  Miniworkshop: Aeroacoustics coupling methods
 10:30 – 11:00 “Highly parallel ab initio calculations for thermoelectric applications”
Matthieu Verstraete
“A hybrid CFD-CAA coupling method for the prediction of flow and sound of human hemi-larynx”
Young J. Moon
11:00 – 11:30 “Overlapping of Communication & Computation in nb3dfft for 3d Fast Fourier Transformations”
Jens Henrik Göbbert, Hristo Iliev, Cedrick Ansorge and Heinz Pitsch
“Farfield Noise Prediction Using Large-Scale Lattice-Boltzmann Simulations”
Benjamin Duda and Ehab Fares
11:30 – 12:00 “Simulating Realistic Mouse Brain Using Point Neuron Model and Experimental Data on Petascale Computers”
Till Schumann, Csaba Eroe, Marc-Oliver Gewaltig and Fabien Delalondre
“The direct-hybrid method for computational aeroacoustics on HPC systems”
Michael Schlottke-Lakemper, Hans Yu, Sven Berger, Andreas Lintermann, Matthias Meinke and Wolfgang Schröder
12:00 – 12:30 “Parallel adaptive integration in high-performance functional Renormalization Group computations”
Julian Lichtenstein, Jan Winkelmann, David Sánchez de La Peña, Toni Vidović and Edoardo Di Napoli
“FEniCS-HPC: Coupled Multiphysics in Computational Fluid Dynamics”
Johan Hoffman, Johan Jansson, Niyazi Cem Degirmenci, Jeannette Hiromi Spühler, Rodrigo Vilela de Abreu, Niclas Jansson and Aurélien Larcher
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch
Session 6: Coupling methods for reactive flows and FSI
13:30 – 14:00 “A Novel Approach for Efficient Chemistry Tabulation in Reactive Flow Simulations”
Sebastian Popp, Steffen Weise and Christian Hasse
14:00 – 14:30 “Fluid-Structure Interaction with Vortex methods and the Finite Element Method”
Siddhartha Verma, Gengyun Li and Petros Koumoutsakos
14:30 – 15:00 “Multi-Scale Coupling for Predictive Injector Simulations”
Mathis Bode, Marco Davidovic and Heinz Pitsch
15:00 – 15:30 Coffee break
15:30 – 16:45 Panel discussion: “Scaling applications: In-house development or cross-disciplinary work?”
Moderator: Matthias M. Mueller
Panelists: Victor Eijkhout, Georg Hager, Stefan Kollet, Abigail Morrison, Marie-Christine Sawley
16:45 – 17:00 Symposium Closing